The following privacy policies provide important information regarding how Panopto, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Panopto”, “we” or “us”) process, use, collect, disclose, utilize and protect information when you use the Panopto video platform (our “Video Platform”) and the Panopto websites (our “Websites”).

These policies include certain information about your privacy rights, how you can exercise your rights, and how to contact us.

We may update the privacy policies without prior notice and such updates shall become effective from the date of publication. The privacy policies were last updated on April 30, 2018.

Types of Privacy Policies
At Panopto, we have two relevant privacy policies: one policy for our websites and one for our platform.

The Panopto Websites Privacy Policy describes the kinds of Personal Information are collected when you visit our Websites that we operate and how we use and manage such information.

The Panopto Video Platform Privacy Policy describes the kinds of Personal Information that are collected when you use our Video Platform as a user associated with one of our customers.

Any questions or other inquiries regarding the privacy policies, the use or disclosure of your Personal Information, or any similar subject matter, should be directed to Panopto’s data protection officer at: data-protection@panopto.com.

Panopto Websites Privacy Policy
This privacy policy contains important information about how Panopto, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Panopto”, “we” or “us”) process, use, collect, disclose, utilize and protect information when you use our Websites.

Please visit the Terms of Service for further conditions governing your use of our Platform and our Websites.

Applicability of this Privacy Policy
This policy describes how we treat Personal Information that we process, use, collect, disclose, protect, distribute, display and store via our Websites, including email and other electronic communications between you and us.

The following are defined terms used in this policy:

“Partners” are trusted third parties providing us with data and services for marketing purposes, or conducting joint marketing activities with us.

“Personal Information” for purposes of this policy only is information about you that is personally identifiable by name or can be linked to you through a personal identifier like your name, title, company name, job description, expertise, zip code/postal address, telephone number, or email address and which is not otherwise publicly available. Please note that if you are asserting your rights under applicable law, the applicable legal definition pursuant to such law shall govern your rights.

“Websites” means those websites and applicable apps of Panopto.

“you” means any person or organization that is authorized to use or access our Websites.

The Purposes for which we Use Personal Information
We may use your Personal Information from our Websites for the following purposes:

  1. To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests.
  2. To communicate with you and provide you with customer service.
  3. To send you marketing communications, including via email in compliance with applicable laws, that we believe may be of interest to you.
  4. To personalize your experience on our Websites.
  5. For our business purposes, such as data analysis, enhancing, improving or modifying our Sites and services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating our business activities.
  6. As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our Affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

When do we Collect Personal Information?
We may collect Personal Information about you in the following general situations when you:

  • visit our Websites
  • register through one of our Websites with us
  • communicate with us, including in-person and on the phone or upload user content
  • respond to marketing promotions that we offer

In most instances, you will be unable to use our Websites and communicate with us without disclosing some Personal Information to us.

Types of Information we collect
Similar to other websites, we automatically receive and record information from a variety of sources including, but not limited to, information from your browser, web beacons, pixel tags, social media buttons, third-party cookie information, URL links, and other methods when you visit any of our Websites. Information that you post or communicate via our Websites is collected by us and we ask for information such as your name, title, company name, job description, expertise, zip code/postal address, telephone number, or email address and other information when you register with us. “Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual. This might include, for instance, browser and device information; App usage data; information collected through cookies, email tracking, pixel tags, web analytics services and other technologies; and other information provided by you; or aggregated information. We use this information to facilitate our operation of the Sites and for other purposes described below. We also collect Personal Information about prospective business partners and customers from our Partners and other sources. Notwithstanding the foregoing, although some information automatically collected is not solely personally identifiable, our Partners or us may combine such information with information from third party sources and combining such information from these sources could make anonymous information identifiable as Personal Information or supplement the Personal Information we previously have about you.

Sharing Information with Certain Third Parties
We only share your Personal Information as described in this policy. We may share certain Personal Information with certain third parties like strategic partners and vendors with whom we work under confidentiality agreements for certain particular purposes. Nevertheless, these third parties do not have any independent right to share your information with third parties or use it for other purposes. Panopto, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates are located in different countries around the world and by accessing our Websites, your information may be transferred outside of your local jurisdiction. We may display certain advertisements based on Personal Information. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits residents of California that use our Websites to request certain information regarding disclosure of their Personal Information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To the extent you wish to make such a request, please send an email to us at legal@panopto.com with “California Civil Code Privacy Rights” in the subject line.

Minors
Our Websites are not intended for minors. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received or collected Personal Information pertaining to a minor under the age of consent in the country where the child is located without consent, we will delete such information from our records.

Cookies and Other Similar Technologies
We may set and access our cookies on your computer and access and other technologies that tell us how you interact with us via our Websites, e-mails, and other technologies when you visit our Websites. Most Internet browsers have options for deleting, controlling and disabling or deleting cookies on your computer.

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the Sites. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. Our Websites use both 1st party cookies (which are set by the websites being visited) and 3rd party cookies (which are set by a server located outside the domain of our Websites). Essential cookies enable you to navigate our Websites and to use their services and features. Without these absolutely necessary cookies, our Websites will not perform as smoothly for you, and we may not be able to provide access to our Websites or certain services or features. Analytics cookies collect information about your use of our Websites, and enable us to improve the way they work. For example, analytics cookies show us which are the most frequently visited pages on our Websites, help us record any difficulties you have with our Websites, and show us whether our advertising is effective or not. This allows us to see the overall patterns of usage on our Websites, rather than the usage of a single person. We use the information to analyze our Websites traffic, but we do not examine this information for individually identifying information. Advertising cookies are set to display targeted promotions or advertisements based upon your interests on our Websites or to manage our advertising. These cookies collect information about your activities on this and other sites to provide you targeted advertising. When you fill out a form on our Websites (including but not limited to the free trial form, contact us form, and white paper forms), a visitor cookie is set in order to remember your preferences such as form field values and visited web pages. We use a third-party marketing automation tool to set visitor cookies. Depending on the country from which you visit our website, you may receive a message at the bottom of the page on your first visit notifying you of our use of cookies. By continuing to use our Websites without changing the cookie settings of your browser, you are opting in to our use of cookies. You may refuse or accept cookies from our Websites at any time by activating settings on your browser. Information about the procedure to follow in order to enable or disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider’s website via your help screen. Please be aware that if cookies are disabled, not all features of our Websites may operate as intended.

Correcting or Removing Information Panopto Has Collected
If you feel that any Personal Information about you that has been collected and stored by Panopto is incorrect, or if you want Personal Information about you removed from our systems, please notify us at data-protection@panopto.com so that we may respond to your request in accordance with applicable law. You may also request access to your Personal Information held by Panopto by sending a request to data-protection@panopto.com. For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable, subject to applicable law. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion. You can always opt not to disclose information. However, if you elect to do so, we may be limited in responding to your inquiry or providing services to you.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing messages from Panopto by sending an email to unsubscribe@panopto.com, or by unsubscribing through the “unsubscribe or opt-out link” in an email. Notwithstanding the prior sentence, if you are a Panopto Video Platform user you will continue to receive certain communications pertaining to the video platform such as service announcements and administrative messages even if you opt out of marketing communications from Panopto. While we will attempt to comply with any request pertaining to your Personal Information in accordance with applicable law, please be aware that we may not be able to fulfill requests pertaining to information already shared with third parties. Some information may be maintained on our systems for recordkeeping purposes, and some residual digital information cannot be removed or changed to the extent permitted by applicable law. We ask that you not send us or disclose any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership) on or through the Sites or via other means.

Legal Matters
Panopto may preserve and has the right to disclose without your prior permission any information about you or your use of our Websites if Panopto has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) protect and defend the rights, property or safety of Panopto employees, other users of our Websites, or the public; (b) enforce the terms and conditions that apply to use of our Websites, or (c) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties. We may also disclose information as we deem necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.
Permitted Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties
We do not disclose, share or sell Personal Information about you with third parties except under the following circumstances:

  • When we need to exercise our legal rights, or to defend against legal claims, or when we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding data breaches, suspected fraud, illegal activities, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We may transfer your Personal Information if we are acquired by or merged with another company, to ensure the continuity of our business and services. In such an event, we will make a public notice announcement before information about you becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • When we have permission from you to provide you with services you have requested and as needed to carry out your instructions.
  • When required by applicable law to respond to legal process requests such as court orders and subpoenas, including disclosures required by law enforcement, national security or other governmental agencies.
  • With our strategic partners, as described in this policy.

Information Retention
Your information (including Personal Information) may be retained by us for any lawfully permitted period of time, and as necessary to comply with the legal and contractual obligations of our organization, enforce our agreements, and enable us to various investigate events and resolve disputes.

Panopto Discussion Forums and Social Media
If you participate in any of our discussion forums, blogs, social media, message boards, chat, profile pages and/or other parts of our Websites that allow you to post your comments, you should be aware that the information you provide there may appear in public ways such as through search engines or other publicly available platforms, and may be “crawled” or searched by third parties. We monitor such media and we reserve the right to remove any content at our discretion. As with most such media forums, each participant’s opinion on a blog or discussion forum is that of the specific participant’s. Please do not post any information that you do not want to reveal to the public at large.

Security of Information
Information collected through our Websites is or may be processed and stored in the United States. If you are located outside the United States, by providing information to Panopto through the use of our Websites you are consenting to the transfer of the information to the United States for processing in accordance with this policy. We have in place significant physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information we collect, use, and maintain. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We ask that you do your part by maintaining in strict confidence any computer passwords you use to access the Internet or our Websites.

Please contact us at data-protection@panopto.com to learn more about security, including the security measures we have taken and steps you can take to improve the security of your information when using our Websites.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) protects European Union data subjects’ right to privacy and the protection of personal data. Panopto will comply with the GDPR when it becomes enforceable on May 25, 2018. Until the GDPR comes into effect, applicable users will continue to enjoy the privacy rights under applicable national legislation and the EU Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data).

Rights
You consent to the purposes for which we process your Personal Information by visiting our Websites or communicating with us and, if we have other lawful grounds to do so, we may process your Personal Information.

  1. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you will have a right to withdraw consent to processing, where consent is the basis of processing.
  2. For the Personal Information we collect on our Websites, this means you may withdraw your consent to processing by leaving our Websites, suspend your account if you have registered on our Websites, and requesting that we delete your Personal Information by contacting us as directed below.
  3. You will have the right to access your Personal Information that we hold and how to process it, under certain conditions.
  4. You will have a right to demand rectification of inaccurate Personal Information about you.
  5. You will have the right to object to unlawful data processing under certain conditions.
  6. You will have the right to erasure of past data about you (your “right to be forgotten”) under certain conditions.
  7. You will have the right to demand that we restrict processing of your Personal Information, under certain conditions, if you believe we have exceeded the legitimate basis for processing, processing is no longer necessary, are processing, or believe your Personal Information is inaccurate.
  8. You will have a right to data portability of Personal Information concerning you that you provided us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, subject to certain conditions.
  9. The Personal Information we collect on our Websites is not used for automated decision making and profiling, except for automated processes in the context of marketing.
  10. You will have a right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority in your country.

Our representative in the EU for the purposes of compliance with the GDPR is Panopto EMEA Limited, the UK-based subsidiary of Panopto, Inc., which may be contacted at:

Panopto EMEA Limited
Highgate Studios
53-79 Highgate Road
London, NW5 1TL
Attn: GDPR
Phone: +44 (0)203 137 5955

To learn more about your specific rights under the GDPR you can visit the European Commission’s page on Protection of Personal Data.

Cross-border Personal Information Transfers
Panopto is a multinational organization that is headquartered in the United States and has subsidiaries, systems and business functions around the world. We may share your Personal Information within Panopto entities and transfer it to countries where we do business, including outside of the European Union and other European countries pursuant to standard contractual clauses. Other countries have privacy laws that are different from privacy laws in your country. We handle Personal Information as described herein regardless of location, and we strive to ensure that our employees, agents and partners in other countries act in a manner consistent with this privacy policy.

Privacy Policy Changes
We may update this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. Any such changes will become effective prospectively from the date of publication. This privacy policy was last updated on April 30, 2018. We encourage you to check this page frequently for any changes to this privacy policy.

Contacting Us
Any inquiries, concerns, or requests regarding the use or disclosure of your Personal Information should be directed to our data protection officer at: data-protection@panopto.com.

Panopto Video Platform Privacy Policy
This privacy policy contains important information about how Panopto, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Panopto”, “we” or “us”) process, use, collect, disclose, utilize and protect information when you use our Video Platform as a user associated with one of our customers.

Please visit the Terms of Service for further conditions governing your use of our Websites.

Applicability of this Privacy Policy
This policy describes how we treat Personal Information that Panopto, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Panopto”, “we” or “us”) (to the extent applicable) process, use, collect, protect, distribute, disclose, display and store on our Video Platform.

The following are defined terms use in this policy:

“Authorized Users” are those individuals (such as viewers, employees, staff, faculty, student, members, or other persons) who are authorized by a Customer to access certain multimedia, audio, video or other content from their respective account.

“Customer” means the organization(s) that have permission to utilize and use our Video Platform to provide services and distribute media from their account.

“Video Platform” means the cloud-based hosted services, on premise server deployments, plug-ins, applications, media players, custom websites, and storage for our video content management software that we provide to Customers.

“Partners” are trusted third parties that provide us with a portion of the services that we provide to you.

“Personal Information” for purposes of this policy only is information about you that is personally identifiable by name or can be linked to you through a personal identifier like your e-mail address, phone number, location, or address and which is not otherwise publicly available. Please note that if you are asserting your rights under applicable law, the applicable legal definition pursuant to such law shall govern your rights.

“you” means any Authorized User that is authorized to use our Video Platform through a Customer’s account.

Data Controller and Data Processor Information
Our Video Platform is a hosted software-as-a service with tools for managing and distributing video, audio, written and other content over the Internet. We make accounts on our Video Platform available to Customers that are paying customers, trial users, and certain other third party partners. Information uploaded and stored on our Video Platform is associated with a given account of a certain Customer. In each case, the Customer is the Data Controller of the Personal Information of its Authorized Users on that account. We are the Data Processor carrying out data processing activities and instructions on behalf of each respective Data Controller.

Customer Control of Information
Customers utilize our Video Platform to distribute, display, process and store video, audio, written and other content belonging to them or their respective Authorized Users. Such content on the Customer’s account may be viewable to various sized audiences depending upon the Customer selected configuration of our Video Platform. Our Customers are responsible for maintaining the privacy of Personal Information pertaining to their Authorized Users in the Customer’s capacity as the controller of Personal Information on our Video Platform. Notwithstanding anything stated to the contrary herein, we are not responsible for disclosures of information made by Customers and their Authorized Users through any account of a Customer. It is that Customer’s responsibility to protect your privacy when we process your Personal Information on behalf of a Customer.

You should address requests and inquiries relating to your Personal Information directly to your respective Customer in the event that you are concerned about your privacy while interacting with services provided by such Customer. We reserve the right to forward your requests or inquiries to your respective Customer in the event that you contact us regarding information associated with an account of a certain Customer.

The Purposes for which we use Personal Information
We use your Personal Information from our Video Platform for the following general purposes:

  1. To send certain notices and other information;
  2. To deliver the services and functions requested from you or the respective Customer on our Video Platform through the account of the respective Customer;
  3. To generate analytical information for our use and the use of the respective Customer(s) and to assess the performance of the Video Platform to help enhance the product and services; and
  4. To provide support services, billing notices and other information to Customers.

When Do We Collect Personal Information?
We may collect Personal Information about you in the following general situations when you:

  • visit our Video Platform whether to view or upload content including authentication
  • use, download or log-in to our Video Platform
  • appear on videos hosted in our Video Platform
  • interact with APIs of our Video Platform
  • commence the process to open a trial account in our Video Platform
  • contact our support team to request help using our Video Platform

Types of Information We Collect
The following types of Personal Information may be collected and processed when you use our Video Platform as an Authorized User:

  • In the event that you are permitted to upload content to our Video Platform through an account of a Customer, such content and the associated metadata may include Personal Information about you and other third parties.
  • The Customer may provide Personal Information about you on its account.
  • Our Video Platform collects information needed to deliver your actions and instructions over the Internet and this may include Personal Information noting that our Video Platform uses cookies to remember your preferences and support the systems of the Video Platform
  • We collect Authorized User information including and name, email, passwords and usernames when you log in to our Video Platform
  • Contact and billing information if you are a Customer.
  • Information related to audit logs for the purpose of providing Customers with analytical data related to use and to allow us to monitor the performance, security and activity of our Video Platform.

Sharing Information with Certain Third Parties
We may share certain Personal Information with certain trusted third parties like strategic partners and vendors who work on our behalf under confidentiality agreements for certain particular purposes. Nevertheless, these third parties do not have any independent right to share your information with other parties or use it for other purposes.

Panopto, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates are located in different countries around the world and by accessing our Video Platform, your information may be transferred outside of your local jurisdiction. We may share your Personal Information within the Panopto entities and transfer it to countries where we do business, including outside of the European Union and other European countries pursuant to standard contractual clauses.

Minors
Our Video Platform is not intended for children. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received or collected Personal Information not in compliance with our Terms of Service pertaining to a child under the age of consent in the country where the child is located without valid consent, we will delete such information from our records.

Cookies and other similar technologies
When you visit our Video Platform, we may set and access our cookies on your computer and access and other technologies that tell us how you interact with us via our Video Platform, our Websites, e-mails, and other technologies.

Most Internet browsers have options for deleting, controlling and disabling deleting cookies on your computer. However, we do not guarantee that using these tools will prevent online behavioral tracking using cookies through our Video Platform. Please be aware that if cookies are disabled, not all features of our Video Platform may operate as intended.

Permitted Disclosure of Personal Information to third parties
Your Personal Information on our Video Platform account is controlled by the applicable Customer. We do not disclose, share or sell Personal Information about you with third parties except under the following circumstances:

  • When we need to exercise our legal rights, or to defend against legal claims, or when we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding data breaches, suspected fraud, illegal activities, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We may transfer your Personal Information if we are acquired by or merged with another company, to ensure the continuity of our business and services. In such an event, we will make a public notice announcement before information about you becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • When we have the Customer’s permission, in order to provide the Customer with services it requests.
  • When we have permission from you to provide you with services you have requested and as needed to carry out your instructions.
  • When required by applicable law to respond to legal process requests such as court orders and subpoenas, including disclosures required by law enforcement, national security or other governmental agencies.
  • With our strategic partners, as described above.

Information Retention
Your information (including Personal Information) may be retained by us for any lawfully permitted period of time, and as necessary to comply with the legal and contractual obligations of our organization, enforce our agreements, and enable us to various investigate events and resolve disputes.

Security of information
Information collected is or may be processed and stored in the United States. If you are located outside the United States, by providing information to Panopto you are consenting to the transfer of the information to the United States for processing in accordance with this policy. We have in place significant physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information we collect, use, and maintain. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We ask that you do your part by maintaining in strict confidence any computer passwords you use to access the Internet, our Video Platform or our Websites.

Please contact us at data-protection@panopto.com to learn more about security, including the security measures we have taken and steps you can take to improve the security of your information when using our Video Platform.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and associated rights
The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) protects European Union data subjects’ right to privacy and the protection of personal data. Panopto will comply with the GDPR when it becomes enforceable on May 25, 2018. Until the GDPR comes into effect, applicable users will continue to enjoy the privacy rights under applicable national legislation and the EU Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data).

The Customers, as data controllers, will be responsible for your protecting your rights under the GDPR.

If you are concerned about your privacy while using service provided by a Customer, you should address requests and inquiries relating to your Personal Information directly to that specific Customer. If you contact us regarding information on an account of a Customer, we may forward your requests or inquiries to the relevant Customer.

Our representative in the EU for the purposes of compliance with the GDPR is Panopto EMEA Limited, the UK-based subsidiary of Panopto, Inc., which may be contacted at:

Panopto EMEA Limited
Unit 603 Highgate Studios
53-79 Highgate Road
London, NW5 1TL
Attn: GDPR
Phone: +44 (0)203 137 5955

To learn more about your specific rights under the GDPR you can visit the European Commission’s page on Protection of Personal Data

Rights
You consent to the purposes for which we process your Personal Information by visiting our Websites or communicating with us and, if we have other lawful grounds to do so, we may process your Personal Information.

  1. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you will have a right to withdraw consent to processing, where consent is the basis of processing.
  2. For the Personal Information we collect, this means you may withdraw your consent to processing by leaving our Video Platform or Websites, suspending your account if you have registered, and requesting that we delete your Personal Information by contacting us as directed below.
  3. You will have the right to access your Personal Information that we hold and how to process it, under certain conditions.
  4. You will have a right to demand rectification of inaccurate Personal Information about you.
  5. You will have the right to object to unlawful data processing under certain conditions.
  6. You will have the right to erasure of past data about you (your “right to be forgotten”) under certain conditions.
  7. You will have the right to demand that we restrict processing of your Personal Information, under certain conditions, if you believe we have exceeded the legitimate basis for processing, processing is no longer necessary, are processing, or believe your Personal Information is inaccurate.
  8. You will have a right to data portability of Personal Information concerning you that you provided us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, subject to certain conditions.
  9. The Personal Information we collect is not used for automated decision making and profiling, except for automated processes in the context of marketing.
  10. You will have a right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority in your country.

Cross-border Personal Information transfers
Our Video Platform hosts and processes information in the United States and the United Kingdom, and our employees and third parties access our Video Platform in certain other countries where we conduct business operations. We may share your Personal Information within Panopto and transfer it to countries where we do business, including outside of the European Union and other European countries pursuant to standard contractual clauses. Other countries have privacy laws that are different from privacy laws in your country. We handle Personal Information as described herein regardless of location, and we strive to ensure that our employees, agents and partners in other countries act in a manner consistent with this privacy policy.

You have a right to access your Personal Information if you are in the European Union. If you wish to access your information held on our Video Platform account of a certain Customer, please contact the relevant Customer (the data controller), which is likely the company, organization or higher education to which you are associated with our Video Platform.

The Customers, as data controllers, are responsible for your protecting your rights under the law applicable to you.

Privacy Policy Changes
We may update this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. Any such changes will become effective prospectively from the date of publication. This privacy policy was last updated on April 30th, 2018. We encourage you to check this page frequently for any changes to this privacy policy.

Contacting Us
Any inquiries, concerns, or requests regarding the use or disclosure of your Personal Information should be directed to our data protection officer at data-protection@panopto.com.